The Horticultural Collection

The Horticultural Collection

Latin Name: Acer Japonicum ‘Aconitifolium’
Common Name: Dancing Peacock Japanese Maple

Size: 15-20 feet wide x 15-20 feet tall

Light: Partial to full-sun |  Leaves may in direct sun.

Hardiness: Zones 5 to 7 |  Protect from strong winds.

Shape or Form: Round

Ornamental Interest: Fantastic fall color, deeply lobed leaves, free-flowering

 

This small tree has a graceful, rounded form. The green leaves are spectacular and deeply-cut in the summer and turn a rich, ruby crimson color in Autumn. Flowers are purple and the winged seeds are red. The mature tree is fairly open branched and thrives in climates with moderate to cool summers.  An outstanding under story accent for woodland garden or dappled shade setting. Deciduous.